USCIS VALIDITY PERIOD UPDATE FOR FORM I-693, REPORT OF MEDICAL EXAMINATION AND VACCINATION RECORD

CONTACT
415-371-1800

USCIS is revising its policy guidance for Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record effective November 1, 2018.

Federal statutes and regulations do not prescribe the validity period of Form I-693. USCIS has historically established it and is now updating the validity period in order to enhance operational efficiencies and more closely tie the validity of the form to the underlying application. Officers still have the discretion to request a new I-693 if they have reason to believe an applicant may be inadmissible on health-related grounds.

Essentially this policy retains the two year policy that existed but recalculates the determination of the validity period. The old policy allowed a Form I-693 to be valid for one year from the date of the civil surgeon signing prior to the submission of the immigrant petition and then one year from the date of the filing of the immigration petition. With increasing processing times, the prior forms would become invalid during the adjudication period resulting in the request for a new Form and additional processing time.

The updated policy, effective November 1, 2018, will require applicants to submit a Form I-693 that is signed by a civil surgeon no more than 60 days prior to the filing of the underlying immigrant petition. The Form I-693 would then remain valid for two years following the date the civil surgeon signed it.

For those Form I-693s submitted to USCIS prior to November 1, 2018:
1) If the civil surgeon signed it more than 60 days but less than one year prior to its submission to USCIS, the validity period will be one year from the date of submission to USCIS.
2) If the civil surgeon signed it within 60 days of the filing of the underlying immigrant petition, the Form will be valid for two years from the date of civil surgeon’s signature.
3) If the form was submitted to USCIS after the filing of the immigrant petition, the Form will be valid for two years from the date of civil surgeon’s signature.

An applicant may submit Form I-693 concurrently with the adjustment of status (Form I-485) application or at any time after the filing of the adjustment of status application (Form I-485) with the USCIS, including bringing it to a USCIS interview or providing it upon the issuance of an RFE.




CONTACT

Oakland, CA
428 Alice Street, Suite 231,
Oakland, CA 94607
415-371-1800
Hawaii   [by appointment only]
250 Ohua Avenue
Honolulu, HI 96815
Texas
9300 John Hickman Parkway,
Suite 1003
Frisco, TX 75035