CONTACT
415-371-1800

J-1 — Exchange Visitors

J-1 status allows foreign nationals to come to the U.S. on a temporary basis to engage in a variety of exchange programs, ranging from au pair programs, to programs for post-doctoral scholars. For employers, J-1 classification is often a useful means for bringing foreign-based employees to the U.S. to participate in temporary training programs. Unlike the H-3, J-1 does not require the filing of a petition with the USCIS prior to making a visa application, and is thus often better suited for a training program involving only one or two people. We counsel clients on all aspects of J-1 training program, and help find the right sponsoring organization.

“Learn more about J-1 Programs in our Resources section”

CONTACT

Oakland, CA
428 Alice Street, Suite 231,
Oakland, CA 94607
415-371-1800
Hawaii   [by appointment only]
250 Ohua Avenue
Honolulu, HI 96815
Texas
9300 John Hickman Parkway,
Suite 1003
Frisco, TX 75035